April 2018 Newsletter

Dear All

Well we have survived the snow, the bitterly cold Beast from the East and the deluges of rain and are now looking forward to the warmer spring weather – please!

Latest News

The Effort Bear has been awarded over the past couple of months as follows:

November     Olivia Burvill-Patching

December     Rosie Sullivan

January        Ebbon Payne

February      Theo Temple

March          Lia Oliva

Well done all of you and keep working hard!

We are delighted to welcome some new members of our team:

Teresa Dell has been taken on as Business Manager (Monday to Friday 25 hours per week) and her remit is to take over the huge administrative burden up until now done by Stella and Gail.  As the organisation has grown, this burden has grown to phenomenal proportions and Teresa’s appointment is very much welcomed.

Mark Poore has come on board as Senior Tumble Coach to help Beth and her team with the gymnastics and to set up an Elite and a National tumble squad.  Mark’s appointment is a very exciting addition to our coaching team and we hope he will be very happy with us.

We also welcome Tamara Bowers, who is helping with the Tumble squad on Thursday, Luke Arnold-Von-Wedel, who is helping with the recreational class on Tuesday, Verity Lacey who is helping out whenever cover is needed and Frances Smoker and Tabitha Coddington, who are running the recreational gymnastics on Friday.  Welcome everyone!

In January, Stella and Gail attended the British Gymnastics Symposium at Lilleshall for the third year running which was very informative and enabled them to bring back some new and exciting ideas.

The lights in the Centre were changed when we first started the Centre in 2009, but they are now starting to show their age and many of the lights are failing.  The decision was recently taken to invest in LED lighting at a cost of £17,000.  LED is a far superior method of lighting the building and is far cheaper to run.  Improved outside lighting will follow later in the year when the Centre lights have been completed.

Abi Jaques, with Gail Andrews’ help, has recently completed a Tesco Groundwork Bags of Help grant application amounting to £4,000 for equipment for conditioning, strength training and matting.

Luke Arnold-Von-Wedel has recently completed his Gymnastics Proficiency Coach qualification, Niamh Andrews and Abi Jaques have just completed their Trampoline Level 3 modules 1 and 2, Aeryn Perkins and Tamara Bowers have successfully completed their Level 1 Gymnastics qualification, Finlay Andrews has gained his Level 1 Trampoline coaching qualification, Steph Paul and Abbie Saunders have completed all the practical days of their Level 2 Trampoline course and will have their final assessment on 23rd June and Mike Jackson has submitted his completed UKCC Level 3 Trampoline portfolio and eagerly awaits his results.  Well done all of you and good luck!

Donations

The Christmas Sponsored Bounce raised £286, the ever popular Onesie Week raised £320, the Christmas Hampers raised a brilliant £545 and the Easter Egg design competition raised £48.  Thank you to everyone involved.

Competitions

10th December         Tumble Qualifier 1 – Gillingham

Those competing were: Club 1 7-8 Amara Brown-Kench (2nd), Club 1 9-10 Neve Gilbert (6th), Club 2 7-8 Laura Bruton-Sendra (1st), Isabelle Woods (5th=), National 1 8-10 Edward Crowhurst (1st), National 1 11-12 Nikita Bruton-Sendra (5th), Patrick Arnold-von-Wedel (2nd), National 1 13+ Millie Dadswell (6th), Charles Culham (2nd), National 2 13+ Tabitha Coddington (5th), Luke Arnold-von-Wedel (1st), National 3 13+ Esme White (1st)

20th/21st January     Hollington Invitational Tumble competition

Those competing were: Club 1 7-8 Amara Brown-Kench (2nd), Club 1 9-10 Neve Gilbert (6th), Club 2 7-8 Laura Bruton-Sendra (1st), Isabelle Woods (5th), National 1 11-12 Patrick Arnold Von Wedel (2nd), National 1 13+ Millie Dadswell (6th), Charles Culham (2nd), National 2 11-12 Nikita Bruton-Sendra (5th), National 2 13+ Tabitha Coddington (5th), Luke Arnold Von Wedel (1st), National 3 13+ Esme White (1st)

4th February           NDP Qualifier 2 – Gillingham

Those competing trampoline were: NDP1 7-8 Amelia Morgan (1st), Laura Bruton-Sendra (2nd), Amara Brown-Kench (3rd), NDP1 9-10 Rhea Morphew (11th), Benji Hampton (5th), NDP1 11-12 Connie Dackombe (17th), NDP2 9-10 Elise Machin (3rd), Aidan Long (2nd), NDP2 13+ Katie Pain (4th), Holly Smith (11th), NDP3 11-12 Ebbon Payne (2nd), NDP 3 13+ Neve Beach (14th),  NDP4 11-12 Nikita Bruton-Sendra 4th, Darcie Lacey (5th), NDP4 13+ Kristy Scholler (2nd), Rosie Sullivan (19th), Anna Taplin (20th), Annie Black (23rd), Milla Prod’homme-Bennett (33rd), NDP5 13-14 Lia Oliva (4th), Poppy Bissett (5th), NDP5 15+ Sian Emsley (6th), NDP6 15-16 Luca Major-Owens (5th), NDP6 17+ Ella Lovelock (1st), Tabitha Coddington (3rd), Dis Level 1 Cat 1 Joshua Savva (1st), Dis Level 3 Cat 1 Katie Goldsmith (1st)

Those competing at DMT were: NDP1 9-10 Elise Machin (4th), Isaac Machin (Guest) (4th), NDP3 11-12 Olivia Burvill-Patching (3rd), NDP4 13+ Sian Emsley (1st), Anna Taplin (3rd), Lia Oliva (7th), NDP6 17+ Ella Lovelock (1st), Tabitha Coddington (3rd), NDP7 15-16 Daniel Bradford (1st), NDP7 17+ Frances Smoker (1st), Emma Van Zutphen (2nd), Abi Jaques (4th)

25th February          CDP 1, 2 & 3 – Seaford

Those competing were: CDP1 7-8 Isla Armour (2nd), Eva Grant (3rd), Theo Temple (1st), CDP2 7-8 Milla Winslet (1st), Pearl Winslet (2nd), Fisher Winslet (1st), Sam Plummer (2nd), CDP3 7-8 Isaac Machin (2nd), CDP3 13-14 Hannah Drain (4th), Francesca Waghorn (9th)

4th March               NDP Regional Semi-Final, Gillingham

Those competing trampoline were:  NDP1 7-8 Amara Brown-Kench (1st), Amelia Morgan (2nd), Laura Bruton-Sendra (3rd), NDP1 9-10 Rhea Morphew (12th), Benji Hampton (4th), NDP2 9-10 Elise Machin (2nd), Aidan Long (2nd), NDP2 13+ Holly Smith (5th), NDP3 11-12 Ebbon Payne (1st), NDP4 11-12 Darcie Lacey (4th), Nikita Bruton-Sendra (6th), NDP4 13+ Kristy Scholler (2nd), Rosie Sullivan (14th=), Annie Black (14th=), Anna Taplin (18th), NDP5 13-14 Lia Oliva (2nd), Millie Dadswell (4th), Poppy Bissett (10th), NDP5 15+ Sian Emsley (9th), NDP6 17+ Tabitha Coddington (2nd), Dis Level 3 Cat 1 Katie Goldsmith (1st).

Those competing at DMT were: NDP1 9-10 Elise Machin (4th), NDP3 11-12 Olivia Burvill-Patching (1st), Darcie Lacey (3rd), NDP4 13+ Sian Emsley (1st), Anna Taplin (2nd), NDP6 17+ Tabitha Coddington (1st), Ella Lovelock (3rd) NDP7 15-16 Daniel Bradford (1st), NDP7 17+ Frances Smoker (1st), Emma Van Zutphen (2nd)

18th March              Tumble Qualifier 2, Gillingham

Those competing were: Club 1 6-7 Ben Walker (2nd), Club 1 8-9 Imogen Wood (2nd), Neve Gilbert (6th), Henrietta Firrell (11th), Club 2 6-7 Laura Bruton-Sendra (2nd), Club 2 8-9 Isabelle Woods (4th), Amara Brown-Kench (11th), Club 3 12+ William Porter (2nd), National 1 9-10 Annabelle Groves-Gidney (13th), National 1 13+ Charles Culham (3rd), National 2 11-12 Nikita Bruton-Sendra (7th), Felix Sheridan (1st), National 2 13+ Tabitha Coddington (11th), National 3 13+ Esme White (1st)

Therefore, those who have qualified for the Regional Team Finals to represent the South East region from the NDP Semi-Finals and the Tumble Qualifiers are:  Trampoline – Aidan Long, Ebbon Payne, Elise Machin, Lia Oliva, Tabitha Coddington, Kristy Scholler, Katie Goldsmith, DMT – Olivia Burvill-Patching, Anna Taplin, Sian Emsley, Frances Smoker, Emma Van Zutphen, Daniel Bradford, Tabitha Coddington and Tumble – Esme White and Felix Sheridan.  Fantastic work everyone!

24th March              National Schools Finals, Belfast

Those competing were:  Under 14 Girls Intermediate Olivia Burvill-Patching Individual Bronze (The Angmering School), Millie Dadswell Individual 4th (UCTC) with Poppy Bissett and Rosie Sullivan in the UCTC team, gaining the gold medal – Team Champions!  In the Under 14 Girls Elite Individual, Luca Major-Owens from UCTC came 9th and in the Under 14 Boys Elite Individual, Daniel Bradford representing the Lewes Old Grammar School gained the Gold – Champion!.  In the Under 19 Girls Elite Individual, Maisie Ward from BHASVIC gained the Bronze  position and Heidi Crowther, representing Sackville School won the Gold – Champion!  A fantastic day for Sky High gymnasts.

We would like to say a huge thank you to all those who have volunteered their time to enable these wonderful gymnasts to attend all of these competitions, whether it be as a Coach, a Judge, a Marshall or a Helper.  There are too many to mention individually, but to all of you, thank you for being prepared to give up your precious time to help your gymnasts and the Club.  We are extremely grateful for all you do.

Forthcoming events

7th & 8th April          English Qualifier 1 – Gillingham

15th April                CDP 1-3 – Horsham

28th & 29th April      Spring Event Series 1 – Telford

12th & 13th May        English Qualifier 2 – Telford

2nd & 3rd June          Spring Event Series 2 – Sheffield

16th & 17th June       Regional Team Finals – Birmingham

1st July                   Jump for Fun & Gymnastics competition – Uckfield

7th & 8th July           NDP Finals – Nottingham

15th July                 Sussex Championships – Worthing

13th – 17th August OR

20th – 24th August  Sky High Summer Camp

Last but not least

Stella and Mike have once again decided to do a Sponsored Walk in order to raise funds for the Club, particularly focussing on FreeG and conditioning equipment.  They will be walking 16 miles from Eastbourne Pier to Pevensey Castle and back on Friday 4th May.  If anyone would like to join them for all or part of the walk, you will be more than welcome.  Please ensure you ask everyone to sponsor them, no matter how much in order to help in this very practical way and remember, by ticking the Gift Aid box, the Club can claim an additional 25% to add to the amount collected.

As always, please let Stella know if anything has been omitted or incorrect in this newsletter.

Happy bouncing!

Stella, Gail, Mike, Debbie, Steph, Catherine, Jo, Tim, Julia, Abi, Niamh, Abbie, Charlotte, Finlay, Katie, Lily, Beth, Mark, Mia, Aeryn, Tamara, Frances, Erika, Esme, Tabitha, Verity and Luke – The Sky High Coaching team